Skip to main content
For Good + Deals, with Nick and Kristie
Cruise Fee Check

Cruise fees and drink-package rules by line

Gratuities, service charges and drink-package rules for six mainstream cruise lines, each with the page it came from and the date we read it. Last verified: 2026-10-18. Not re-verified on 2026-10-20: cruise-line pages are now checked by hand, and this update did not re-check them, so confirm every figure on your own booking. "Not verified" means we did not confirm it, so we show nothing instead of guessing.

Prices change. Example: in April 2026 Carnival raised daily gratuities by $1 (Cruise Hive, Apr 3 2026). Treat this page as a starting point and confirm on your own booking. See the dated fee changes log for every change we have found, with sources, and the drink-package rules page for who in the cabin must buy a package.

Summary table (US dollars, as read on 2026-10-18)
LineDaily gratuity per guestPercentage service chargesDrink package coveredSources
Carnival Cruise Line$17 (suites: $19)
USD per guest per day
Drinks 20%; specialty dining 20%; spa not verifiedCHEERS!details & sources
Royal Caribbean International$18.5 (suites: $21)
USD per guest per day
Drinks 20%; specialty dining 20%; spa 20%Deluxe Beverage Packagedetails & sources
Celebrity Cruises$19.5 (suites: $24.5; Concierge and AquaClass staterooms: $20.5; The Retreat suites: $24.5)
USD per guest per day
Drinks 20%; specialty dining 20%; spa 20%Classic Drink Packagedetails & sources
Norwegian Cruise Line (NCL)$20 (suites: $25)
USD per guest per day (ages 3 and up)
Drinks 20%; specialty dining 20%; spa 20%Free at Sea Unlimited Open Bar Packagedetails & sources
Holland America Line$18 (suites: $20)
USD per guest per day
Drinks 20%; specialty dining 20%; spa 18%Signature Beverage Packagedetails & sources
Princess Cruises$18 (suites: $20; Mini-Suites, Cabanas and Club Class: $19)
USD per guest per day
Drinks 20%; specialty dining not verified; spa not verifiedPlus Beverage Package (also bundled in Princess Plus / Premier)details & sources

Carnival Cruise Line

Last verified 2026-10-18 · not re-verified on 2026-10-20

Daily gratuity / service charge

$17 per guest per day (standard cabins); $19 suites. Carnival describes this as a recommended amount; added to the onboard account unless prepaid, adjustable onboard. Effective for sailings on/after Apr 2 2026.

news report of the line's own guest notice (carnival.com gratuity page would not load for our reader) Sources: USA Today, Feb 4 2026: Carnival raises gratuity and drink package rates Cruise Hive, Apr 3 2026: increases now in effect

Percentage charges on drinks, dining, spa

Carnival's CHEERS! page lists the package price plus a 20% service charge. Cruise Hive reports the add-on service charge moved from 18% to 20% in Dec 2025.

Sources: Carnival CHEERS! page Cruise Hive, Apr 3 2026

Drink package: CHEERS!

Sources: Carnival CHEERS! page USA Today, Oct 14 2026: dynamic pricing from Dec 1

Royal Caribbean International

Last verified 2026-10-18 · not re-verified on 2026-10-20

Daily gratuity / service charge

$18.5 per guest per day (standard cabins); $21 suites. Official FAQ: gratuities are optional and can be adjusted or removed at Guest Relations before the morning of disembarkation; applied daily to SeaPass account if not prepaid.

official line page Sources: Royal Caribbean FAQ: gratuity price and policy

Percentage charges on drinks, dining, spa

Official FAQ: 20% gratuity auto-added to spa/salon, beverages and beverage packages, specialty dining, room service and minibar; optional and adjustable.

Sources: Royal Caribbean FAQ: gratuity price and policy

Drink package: Deluxe Beverage Package

Sources: Royal Caribbean FAQ: does everyone in my stateroom need the Deluxe package Royal Caribbean Deluxe Beverage Package PDF Royal Caribbean Blog, Aug 2 2025: exception rule dropped (third-party report)

Celebrity Cruises

Last verified 2026-10-18 · not re-verified on 2026-10-20

Daily gratuity / service charge

$19.5 per guest per day (standard cabins); $24.5 suites; Concierge and AquaClass staterooms: $20.5; The Retreat suites: $24.5. Official FAQ: US$19.50 for Inside, Oceanview and Veranda; US$20.50 Concierge and AquaClass; US$24.50 The Retreat. Optional, adjustable before the morning of disembarkation. Cruise Hive (re-read 2026-10-18): rates rose US$1.50 per guest per day on Jul 29 2026 for reservations booked on or after that date; guests booked earlier can prepay at the prior rate if paid at least 48 hours before sailing.

official line page Sources: Celebrity FAQ: gratuity program Cruise Hive, Jul 2026: Celebrity clarifies the new gratuity price hike USA Today, Jul 30 2026

Percentage charges on drinks, dining, spa

Official FAQ: 20% gratuity auto-added to spa/salon, beverages and packages, specialty dining, room service and minibar.

Sources: Celebrity FAQ: gratuity program

Drink package: Classic Drink Package

Sources: Celebrity beverage packages FAQ Celebrity drink packages page

Norwegian Cruise Line (NCL)

Last verified 2026-10-18 · not re-verified on 2026-10-20

Daily gratuity / service charge

$20 per guest per day (standard cabins); $25 suites. Official FAQ: for bookings made on/after Jan 1 2023, US$25 for The Haven and Suites; US$20 for Club Balcony Suite and below; charged for guests 3 years and older. Guests sailing to Hawaii are charged an additional 4.275% GET tax on the prepaid service charge. Called an onboard service charge; can be prepaid; NCL says its service charge is refundable if you cancel.

official line page Sources: NCL FAQ: what is the onboard service charge NCL FAQ: how do gratuities work

Percentage charges on drinks, dining, spa

Official FAQ: 20% gratuity/service charge on beverage purchases, specialty dining and spa/salon.

Sources: NCL FAQ: how do gratuities work

Drink package: Free at Sea Unlimited Open Bar Package

Sources: NCL FAQ: who does the Unlimited Open Bar apply to NCL FAQ: buying Unlimited Open Bar onboard NCL promotional terms and conditions NCL beverage packages page Cruise Hive, May 1 2026: NCL Free at Sea drink charge rises on 2-5 night sailings (third-party report)

Holland America Line

Last verified 2026-10-18 · not re-verified on 2026-10-20

Daily gratuity / service charge

$18 per guest per day (standard cabins); $20 suites. Official FAQ ('Crew Appreciation'): US$18 non-suite, US$20 suite; adjustable; Princess notes the amounts can change without notice.

official line page Sources: Holland America FAQ: Crew Appreciation rates and charges

Percentage charges on drinks, dining, spa

Official FAQ: 20% on beverages, bar retail, specialty cover charges and a la carte items; 18% on spa and salon.

Sources: Holland America FAQ: Crew Appreciation rates and charges

Drink package: Signature Beverage Package

Sources: Holland America FAQ: beverage package options Holland America FAQ: non-drinking companion Holland America beverage package terms

Princess Cruises

Last verified 2026-10-18 · not re-verified on 2026-10-20

Daily gratuity / service charge

$18 per guest per day (standard cabins); $20 suites; Mini-Suites, Cabanas and Club Class: $19. Official FAQ ('Crew Appreciation'): US$18 most staterooms, US$19 Mini-Suites/Cabanas/Club Class, US$20 Suites. Adjustable before you settle your account; not refundable after the cruise. The page notes a US$1 prepay discount that ended Mar 8 2026. Crew appreciation is included (prepaid) in the Princess Plus and Premier packages.

official line page Sources: Princess FAQ: onboard experience (Crew Appreciation)

Percentage charges on drinks, dining, spa

Princess beverage page: a 20% service charge is added to beverage package prices on all itineraries except Australia. Specialty-dining and spa percentages not verified. Other Princess fees listed in the Plus & Premier FAQ (read 2026-10-17) for guests without a package: a US$14.99 cover charge for multi-course prix fixe meals at select casual dining venues, a one-time US$14.99 per person per voyage OceanNow delivery access fee, and a US$5 fee per room service order placed by stateroom phone. Princess says bar service charges are included in the Plus and Premier package prices.

Sources: Princess beverages page Princess Plus & Premier packages (FAQ: what changes without a package)

Drink package: Plus Beverage Package (also bundled in Princess Plus / Premier)

Sources: Princess Plus & Premier packages Princess Plus & Premier terms Princess beverages page

Corrected Oct 20, 2026: removed a Cruise Critic link from the Carnival gratuity sources because we could never load that page to confirm it (the figure is still sourced to USA Today and Cruise Hive), and rewrote short quoted phrases from cruise-line pages in our own words. No figures changed. See the corrections log. If a cruise is cancelled or a refund is late, see refunds and complaints.

AdvertisementAdvertisement placeholder: this space is available for a sponsor. No sponsor is shown here yet. Advertise here

Advertisers do not review, change or pay for our listings, dates or their order.

Advertisements are not endorsements, referrals or recommendations by this site.